P1080646.JPG

W1 Attendees


SCROLL DOWN

W1 Attendees


ATTENDEES

 

Art Gallery of New South Wales

(Sydney, Australia)

Asti Sherring, Time-Based Art Conservator

Lisa Catt, Assistant Curator, International Art

Art Gallery of Ontario

(Toronto, Canada)

Adelina Vlas, Associate Curator of Contemporary Art

Cindy Brouse, Collections Registrar

Hamburger Bahnhof

(Berlin, Germany)

Anna-Catharina Gebbers, Curator

Carolin Bohlmann, Conservator

Museum of Contemporary Art Zagreb 

(Zagreb, Croatia)

Vesna Mestric, Senior Curator and Head of Vjenceslav Richter and Nada Kareš Richter Collection

Mirta Pavic, Senior Conservator and Head of Conservation Department

Museum of Fine Arts, Houston

(Houston, Texas)

Lisa Volpe, Associate Curator, Photography

Kacie Rice, Assistant Registrar, Collections

National Gallery of Art

(Washington, DC)

Brian Dooda, Audiovisual Production Specialist & Operations Supervisor for Media Productions Department

Andrea Nelson, Associate Curator of Photographs

Tokyo Photographic Art Museum

(Tokyo, Japan)

Hiroko Tasaka, Curator in the Department of Moving Image

Shinji Tanaka, Media Art Engineer

Yale University Art Gallery 

(New Haven, CT)

Anne Gunnison, Associate Conservator of Objects

Judy Ditner, Richard Benson Assistant Curator of Photography and Digital Media

P1080646.JPG

Speakers, Day 1


Speakers, Day 1


SPEAKERS

DAY 1

2017-05-02-IMG_1730-by Harvey Wang.jpg
Screen Shot 2017-07-07 at 4.48.06 PM.png
P1080632.JPG
P1080709.JPG

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time-based Media Art Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Mona Jimenez, Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director of the Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University

John Klacsmann, Archivist, Anthology Film Archives

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Jeffrey Martin, Consulting Conservator, Kramlich Collection & New Art Trust

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Gwynne Ryan, Chief Conservator, Hirshhorn Museum and Sculpture Garden

Glenn Wharton, Clinical Associate Professor of Museum Studies, New York University

Lori Zippay, Executive Director, Electronic Arts Intermix

Speakers, Day 2


Speakers, Day 2


P1080784.JPG

DAY 2

P1080747.JPG

Nancy Adelson, Deputy General Counsel, The Museum of Modern Art

Amy Brost, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Athena Holbrook, Collection Specialist, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Erica Papernik, Associate Curator, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Primm, Assistant Registrar, The Museum of Modern Art

Speakers, Day 3


Speakers, Day 3


P1080816.JPG

DAY 3

P1080828.JPG
P1080834.JPG
P1080828.JPG
P1080795.JPG

Amy Brost, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Martina Haidvogl, Media Conservator, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Halpern, Independent Projectionist

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Joanna Phillips, Conservator of Time-based Media, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Erik Piil, Conservation Associate at Kramlich Collection & New Art Trust

Speakers, Day 4


Speakers, Day 4


DAY 4

Screen Shot 2017-07-07 at 5.22.01 PM.png
Screen Shot 2017-07-07 at 5.24.53 PM.png

Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York

Doron Ben-Avraham, Head of Information Technologies, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Amy Brost, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Jim Coddington, Former Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art  

Matthew Cox, Exhibition Designer, The Museum of Modern Art

Ben Fino-Radin, Founder, Small Data Industries

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time-based Media Art Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Peter Guss, Head of Information Technologies, Whitney Museum of American Art

Martina Haidvogl, Media Conservator, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Thomas Lax, Associate Curator, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Diana Pan, Chief Technology Officer, The Museum of Modern Art

Joanna Phillips, Conservator of Time-based Media, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Jan Postma, Chief Financial Officer, The Museum of Modern Art

Stefanii Ruta-Atkins, Head Registrar, The Museum of Modern Art