FullSizeRender 5.jpg

workshops landing page


SCROLL DOWN

workshops landing page


IMG_1729-by Harvey Wang.jpg

Workshops

This collaborative series aims to fill gaps where practicing conservators and associated professionals require advanced training in the care of time-based media works, and will address the need for collaborative work across an institution. 

           Workshop 1                    Workshop 2                    Workshop 3               Workshop 4

                May 2-5, 2017                           June 11-15, 2018                                 2019                                         2020

 

The format for each workshop will include presentations, discussion, and a focus on practical sessions led by experts in the field. Although the topics of the workshops will reference each other, they will be discrete programs. We are currently in the planning stages for Workshops 3 and 4; Please check back later for more information. 

FullSizeRender 5.jpg

WPC list


WPC list


IMG_1533.JPG

Workshop Planning Committee

Curricula planning has been guided by the individuals listed below. This group represent museums, non-profit archives, private conservators and universities with a critical mass of knowledge and expertise in time-based media collections & conservation.


Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York

Bill Brand, BB Optics, Film Preservationist, Artist and Adjunct Faculty of Moving Image and Archiving Program, New York University

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Jon Dieringer, Technical Director, Electronic Arts Intermix

Jim Coddington, Former Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Deena Engel, Clinical Professor, Director of the Program in Digital Humanities and Social Science; Department of Computer Science, Courant Institute of Mathematical Sciences, New York University

Ben Fino­-Radin, Founder, Small Data Industries

Flaminia Fortunato, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time­-based Media Art Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Athena Holbrook, Collection Specialist in Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Mona Jimenez, Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director of the Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University

Nora Kennedy, Sherman Fairchild Conservator in Charge, The Metropolitan Museum of Art

John Klacsman, Archivist, Anthology Film Archives

Nick Krabbenhoeft, Head of Digital Preservation, New York Public Library

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Alexandra Nichols, Samuel H. Kress Fellow for Time­-based Media Conservation, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Joanna Phillips, Conservator of Time­-based Media, Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Dave Rice, Moving Image Archivist, The City University of New York

Maurice Schechter, Video Engineer, Time­-based Media Specialist

Bill Seery, The Standby Program, Director of Preservation Services

Martha Singer, Material Whisperer Art Conservation Services

Allison Spangler, Media Conservation Initiative Project Coordinator, The Museum of Modern Art

Glenn Wharton, Clinical Associate Professor of Museum Studies, New York University

Lori Zippay, Executive Director, Electronic Arts Intermix