IMG_6473.JPG

W1 attendees


SCROLL DOWN

W1 attendees


ATTENDEES

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 4.59.24 PM.png

Albright Knox Gallery 

(Buffalo, NY)

Catherine Scrivo, Assistant Registrar

Tina Ryan, Assistant Curator

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.01.22 PM.png

The Art Institute of Chicago

(Chicago, IL)

Kristin MacDonough, Time-Based Media Conservation Fellow

Robyn Farrell, Assistant Curator, Department of Modern & Contemporary Art

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 4.59.50 PM.png

Centre National d’art et de Culture Georges Pompidou

(Paris, France)

Anaïs Brives, Collections Care Specialist, New Media

Sylvie Douala-Bell, Assistant Curator of the New Media Collection

Museum of Modern Art of Rio de Janeiro

(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Catia Louredo, Registrar

Fernanda Lopes, Assistant Curator

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.00.57 PM.png

Reykjavik Art Museum

(Reykjavik, Iceland)

Edda Halldórsdóttir, Project Manager, Collections and Research

Yean Fee Quay, Exhibition Project Manager and Curator

Seattle Art Museum

(Seattle, WA)

Liz Brown, Objects Conservator

Carrie Dedon, Assistant Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.02.54 PM.png

Statens Museum for Kunst, National Gallery of Denmark  

(Copenhagen, Denmark)

Birgitte Anderberg, Senior Research Curator

Louise Cone, Conservator, Contemporary Art and Sculpture

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.03.19 PM.png

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam

(Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Gert Hoogeveen, Head of Audiovisuals

Karen Archey, Curator of Contemporary Art, Time-based Media

IMG_6473.JPG

W2 speakers, day 1


W2 speakers, day 1


SPEAKERS

 

2018-06-13-IMG_8057-by Harvey Wang.jpg

DAY 1

IMG_6500.JPG
Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 3.07.38 PM.png

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Lori Zippay, Executive Director, Electronic Arts Intermix

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

John Klacsmann, Archivist, Anthology Film Archives

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time-based Media Art

Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

W2 speakers day 2


W2 speakers day 2


IMG_6592.JPG
Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 3.53.59 PM.png

DAY 2

Erica Papernik, Associate Curator, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Athena Holbrook, Collection Specialist, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Primm, Assistant Registrar, The Museum of Modern Art

Nancy Adelson, Deputy General Counsel, The Museum of Modern Art

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

W2 speakers day 3


W2 speakers day 3


2018-06-13-IMG_8855-by Harvey Wang.jpg

DAY 3

2018-06-13-IMG_9100-by Harvey Wang.jpg
2018-06-13-IMG_9032-by Harvey Wang.jpg
Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 4.30.01 PM.png

Sarah Halpern, Independent Projectionist

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Travis Kray, AV Technician, The Museum of Modern Art

Mona Jimenez, Associate Arts Professor/Associate Director of the Moving Image Archiving and Preservation

Program, New York University

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Glenn Wharton, Clinical Associate Professor of Museum Studies, New York University

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Martina Haidvogl, Associate Media Conservator, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

W2 speaker day 4


W2 speaker day 4


DAY 4

IMG_6873.JPG
IMG_1045.jpg

Erica Papernik, Associate Curator, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Matthew Cox, Exhibition Designer, The Museum of Modern Art

Travis Kray, AV Technician, The Museum of Modern Art

Annie Wilker, Associate Paper Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Lizzie Gorfaine, Assistant Director and Producer, Performance and Live Programs, The Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Primm, Assistant Registrar, The Museum of Modern Art

Paulina Pobocha, Associate Curator, Painting & Sculpture, The Museum of Modern Art

Giampaolo Bianconi, Curatorial Assistant, The Museum of Modern Art

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time-based Media Art

Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Flaminia Fortunato, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Caroline Gil, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Martina Haidvogl, Associate Media Conservator, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

W2 speaker day 5


W2 speaker day 5


Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 5.18.52 PM.png
Screen Shot 2018-06-27 at 5.21.11 PM.png

DAY 5

Lena Stringari, Deputy Director and Chief Conservator, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Jonathan Farbowitz, Fellow in the Conservation of Computer-based Art, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Meaghan Perry, Graduate Intern in Time-Based Media Art Conservation, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Ben Fino-Radin, Founder, Small Data Industries

Jim Coddington, Former Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Lauren Hinkson, Associate Curator, Collections, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Diana Pan, Chief Technology Officer, The Museum of Modern Art

Phillip Zhang, Associate Director of Finance, The Museum of Modern Art