IMG_6473.JPG

W1 attendees


SCROLL DOWN

W1 attendees


ATTENDEES

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 4.59.24 PM.png

Albright Knox Gallery 

(Buffalo, NY)

Catherine Scrivo, Assistant Registrar

Tina Ryan, Assistant Curator

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.01.22 PM.png

The Art Institute of Chicago

(Chicago, IL)

Kristin MacDonough, Time-Based Media Conservation Fellow

Robyn Farrell, Assistant Curator, Department of Modern & Contemporary Art

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 4.59.50 PM.png

Centre National d’art et de Culture Georges Pompidou

(Paris, France)

Anaïs Brives, Collections Care Specialist, New Media

Sylvie Douala-Bell, Assistant Curator of the New Media Collection

Museum of Modern Art of Rio de Janeiro

(Rio de Janeiro, Brazil)

Catia Louredo, Registrar

Fernanda Lopes, Assistant Curator

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.00.57 PM.png

Reykjavik Art Museum

(Reykjavik, Iceland)

Edda Halldórsdóttir, Project Manager, Collections and Research

Yean Fee Quay, Exhibition Project Manager and Curator

Seattle Art Museum

(Seattle, WA)

Liz Brown, Objects Conservator

Carrie Dedon, Assistant Curator of Modern & Contemporary Art

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.02.54 PM.png

Statens Museum for Kunst, National Gallery of Denmark  

(Copenhagen, Denmark)

Birgitte Anderberg, Senior Research Curator

Louise Cone, Conservator, Contemporary Art and Sculpture

Screen Shot 2018-06-22 at 5.03.19 PM.png

Stedelijk Museum Amsterdam

(Amsterdam, Netherlands)

Gert Hoogeveen, Head of Audiovisuals

Karen Archey, Curator of Contemporary Art, Time-based Media

IMG_6473.JPG

W2 speakers, day 1


W2 speakers, day 1


SPEAKERS

 

2018-06-13-IMG_8057-by Harvey Wang.jpg

DAY 1

 Lori Zippay, History of Electronic Arts Intermix

Lori Zippay, History of Electronic Arts Intermix

 Peter Oleksik, Media Carriers Session

Peter Oleksik, Media Carriers Session

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Lori Zippay, Executive Director, Electronic Arts Intermix

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

John Klacsmann, Archivist, Anthology Film Archives

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time-based Media Art Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

W2 speakers day 2


W2 speakers day 2


 Sarah Primm, Athena Holbrook, Erica Papernik; Roundtable: The Acquisitions Process

Sarah Primm, Athena Holbrook, Erica Papernik; Roundtable: The Acquisitions Process

 Erica Papernik & Kate Lewis; Acquisitions Case Studies

Erica Papernik & Kate Lewis; Acquisitions Case Studies

DAY 2

Erica Papernik, Associate Curator, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Athena Holbrook, Collection Specialist, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Primm, Assistant Registrar, The Museum of Modern Art

Nancy Adelson, Deputy General Counsel, The Museum of Modern Art

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

W2 speakers day 3


W2 speakers day 3


2018-06-13-IMG_8855-by Harvey Wang.jpg

DAY 3

 Mona Jimenez, Conservation Surveys Session

Mona Jimenez, Conservation Surveys Session

 Peter Oleksik, Seeing & Hearing Session

Peter Oleksik, Seeing & Hearing Session

 Glenn Wharton, Conservation Surveys Session

Glenn Wharton, Conservation Surveys Session

 Travis Kray, Seeing & Hearing Session

Travis Kray, Seeing & Hearing Session

Sarah Halpern, Independent Projectionist

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Travis Kray, AV Technician, The Museum of Modern Art

Mona Jimenez, Associate Director of the Moving Image Archiving and Preservation Program, New York University

Kate Lewis, Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Glenn Wharton, Clinical Associate Professor of Museum Studies, New York University

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Martina Haidvogl, Associate Media Conservator, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

W2 speaker day 4


W2 speaker day 4


DAY 4

 Kate Lewis, Tour of the Media Conservation Suite at MoMA

Kate Lewis, Tour of the Media Conservation Suite at MoMA

 Speakers and Participants discussing Joan Jonas' "Reanimation"

Speakers and Participants discussing Joan Jonas' "Reanimation"

 Participants viewing "Reanimation" by Joan Jonas

Participants viewing "Reanimation" by Joan Jonas

 Annie Wilker, Amy Brost, Matthew Cox, Travis Kray, Erica Papernik, Paulina Pobocha; Discussion of the Installation of "Reanimation"

Annie Wilker, Amy Brost, Matthew Cox, Travis Kray, Erica Papernik, Paulina Pobocha; Discussion of the Installation of "Reanimation"

Erica Papernik, Associate Curator, Media & Performance Art, The Museum of Modern Art

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Matthew Cox, Exhibition Designer, The Museum of Modern Art

Travis Kray, AV Technician, The Museum of Modern Art

Annie Wilker, Associate Paper Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Lizzie Gorfaine, Assistant Director and Producer, Performance and Live Programs, The Museum of Modern Art

Sarah Primm, Assistant Registrar, The Museum of Modern Art

Paulina Pobocha, Associate Curator, Painting & Sculpture, The Museum of Modern Art

Giampaolo Bianconi, Curatorial Assistant, The Museum of Modern Art

Peter Oleksik, Associate Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Reinhard Bek, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York

Christine Frohnert, Conservator of Contemporary Art, Bek & Frohnert LLC, New York, Time-based Media Art Conservation Program Coordinator, Conservation Center, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University

Flaminia Fortunato, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Caroline Gil, Andrew W. Mellon Fellow in Media Conservation, The Museum of Modern Art

Martina Haidvogl, Associate Media Conservator, The San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

W2 speaker day 5


W2 speaker day 5


 Ben Fino-Radin, Digital Storage Session

Ben Fino-Radin, Digital Storage Session

 Philip Zhang, Jim Coddington, Lauren Hinkson, Diana Pan; Advocacy & Development 

Philip Zhang, Jim Coddington, Lauren Hinkson, Diana Pan; Advocacy & Development 

DAY 5

Lena Stringari, Deputy Director and Chief Conservator, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Jonathan Farbowitz, Fellow in the Conservation of Computer-based Art, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Meaghan Perry, Graduate Intern in Time-Based Media Art Conservation, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Amy Brost, Assistant Media Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Ben Fino-Radin, Founder, Small Data Industries

Jim Coddington, Former Agnes Gund Chief Conservator, The Museum of Modern Art

Lauren Hinkson, Associate Curator, Collections, The Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Diana Pan, Chief Technology Officer, The Museum of Modern Art

Phillip Zhang, Associate Director of Finance, The Museum of Modern Art